From the Desk of Jeff Eberhard: Government bodies must be placed on notice of a claim within six months of an injury. This notice requirement can be satisfied under ORS 30.275(3)(d) if payment of all or any part of the claim is made by or on behalf of the public body at any time. Join us today and get access to the #1 catalogue of browser-based templates. USLegal has been awarded the TopTenREVIEWS Gold Award 9 years in a row as the most comprehensive and helpful online legal forms services on the market today. All rights reserved. Section 30.265 says that "every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" -- with certain limitations. This is not the lawsuit itself, which will later need to be proved, but just the first step in the process. Nored v.